Circle Lodge #638
News
Upcoming Events
Officers & Members
Lodge History
Dining Hall Rental
What is Masonry?
Contact Us
Links
 



 

 


Note: After 1985, a list of current members was no longer required in annual returns.


1989
1990 - 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009
2010 - 2011

 

 


(Complete information for 1989 and 1990 has not been located.)

1989
Under Dispensation

Officer

Worshipful Master Alva Hill Rutledge PM

 

1990
Under Dispensation

Officer

Worshipful Master Alva Hill Rutledge PM

 

Charter Members
Harold Vance Bunch Canton #28
Stanley Derrick Bunch, Jr. Canton #28
Billy Clayton Carpenter North Jackson #620
Charles Steven Downs North Jackson #620
Jay Willis Drake North Jackson #620
James Oliver Garner Pearl #23
Purvis Clarence Garrett, Jr.
Cleveland #470
Lee Wilson Harrell North Jackson #620
Robert A Hanson Marshall, TX #22
William Edmon Ivey North Jackson #620
Mack Arthur Kennington North Jackson #620
Donald Oliver Landfair Museum #636
John Oscar Mayo, Jr. John A Myers #619
James Carlisle Mize North Jackson #620
George Arthur Nash North Jackson #620
Kenneth Wayne Nowell Trinity #88
Billy Joe Quinn John P Byrd #629
Kevin Ray Roberts North Jackson #620
Alva Hill Rutledge PM North Jackson #620
Clinton Jack Staples John A Myers #619
Hugh Miller Thompson North Jackson #620

 

 



1991

Officers

Worshipful Master Alva Hill Rutledge PM Secretary
James Oliver Garner
Senior Warden Harold Vance Bunch Senior Deacon
James Carlisle Mize
Junior Warden George Arthur Nash Junior Deacon
Kenneth Wayne Nowell
Treasurer Mack Arthur Kennington Tiler
Purvis Clarence Garrett, Jr.


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice Paul Andrew Davis, Robert Joel Hill, Robert Steven McDonald, Michael Eugene Ward
Affiliated
Richard Wilson Messer from Mt. Salus #595

 

 

 



1992

Officers

Worshipful Master Harold Vance Bunch, Sr. Secretary
James Oliver Garner
Senior Warden James Carlisle Mize Senior Deacon
Clinton Jack Staples
Junior Warden Mack Arthur Kennington Junior Deacon
Jay Willis Drake
Treasurer Alva Hill Rutledge Tiler
Tiler Purvis Clarence Garrett, Jr.


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice
Robert Lee Harrison, Wesley Brewer Pearson
Fellowcraft Paul Andrew Davis
Master Mason Paul Andrew Davis
Demitted Stanley Derrick Bunch, Billy Joe Quinn
Suspended N.P.D.
Clayton Billy Carpenter, Donald Oliver Landfair, Jenneth Wayne Nowell, Kevin Ray Roberts

 

 

 


1993

Officers

Worshipful Master Alva Hill Rutledge PM Secretary James Oliver Garner
Senior Warden Mack Arthur Kennington Senior Deacon
Wesley Brewer Pearson
Junior Warden Warden Purvis Clarence Garrett, Jr. Junior Deacon James Carlisle Mize
Treasurer Harold Vance Bunch Tiler
Lee Wilson Harrell


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice Richard Thomas Titterington
Fellowcraft Wesley Brewer Pearson, Richard Thomas Titterington
Master Mason Wesley Brewer Pearson, Richard Thomas Titterington
Affiliated Kenneth David Craft from Forest Hill #613, Francis Ken Gill from Forest Hill #613, Paul Travis Myers from Pearl #23

 

 

 

 


1994

Officers

Worshipful Master Alva Hill Rutledge PM Secretary Harold Vance Bunch, Sr. PM
Senior Warden Wesley Brewer Pearson Senior Deacon James Carlisle Mize
Junior Warden Kenneth David Craft Junior Deacon
Robert Thomas Sanders
Treasurer Purvis Clarence Garrett, Jr. Tiler
Lee Wilson Harrell


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice Robert Michael Raffield, Robin DeanWelch, Richard Thomas McCraw
Fellowcraft Robert Michael Raffield, Robin DeanWelch, Robert Joel Hill
Master Mason Robert Michael Raffield, Robert Joel Hill
Affiliated Robert Thomas Sanders from Forest Hill #613, Orvel Damon Craft from Pearl #23
Deceased Hugh Miller Thompson - May 10, 1994; Paul Travis Myers - August 19, 1994


 

 


1995

Officers

Worshipful Master Wesley Brewer Pearson Secretary James Oliver Garner
Senior Warden Kenneth David Craft Senior Deacon
Robert Michael Raffield
Junior Warden James Carlisle Mize Junior Deacon
Robert Joel Hill
Treasurer Purvis Clarence Garrett, Jr. Tiler
William Emmett Lewis, Jr


Additions/Deletions

Affiliated Richard Carothers Brown, Jr. from North Jackson #620; William Richard Blanchard from Greenville #206; William Emmett Lewis, Jr. from Cleveland #470, Harold Vance Bunch, Jr. from Harmony #1
Reinstated Kevin Ray Roberts
Suspended N.P.D. Charles Steven Downs, Robert Aubrey Hanson
Plural Member Ronald Dean Anderson from Brighton, CO #78

 

 

 

 


1996

Officers

Worshipful Master Kenneth David Craft Secretary James Oliver Garner
Senior Warden James Carlisle Mize Senior Deacon
Harold Vance Bunch, Jr.
Junior Warden Robert Joel Hill Junior Deacon
William Richard Blanchard
Treasurer Purvis Clarence Garrett, Jr. Tiler
William Emmett Lewis, Jr.



Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice James Armor McNeer, Lawson Emanuel Metz, Perry Clifford Waggener
Affiliated Edward W. Hughs, Jr. from North Jackson #620, Jerry Wilbur Thigpen from Mt. Salus #595, Ricky Wayne Ward from Pascagoula #419
Deceased Richard Wilson Messer - Feb. 22, 1996; Jay Willis Drake - Dec. 3, 1996

 

 

 

 


1997

Officers

Worshipful Master James Carlisle Mize Secretary Kenneth David Craft PM
Senior Warden Robert Joel Hill Senior Deacon
Robert Michael Raffield
Junior Warden Harold Vance Bunch, Jr. Junior Deacon
Wesley Brewer Pearson PM
Treasurer Harold Vance Bunch, Sr. PM Tiler
William Richard Blanchard



Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice
William Wallis King, Bradley P Stone
Fellowcraft
Lawson Emanuel Metz, Perry Clifford Waggener
Master Mason
Lawson Emanuel Metz
Plural Membership

In: Edward K Conger from Escambia, FL #15, Ernest Henry Zuberer, Jr. from Little Falls, NJ #263
Out: Alva Hill "Red" Rutledge to West Monroe, LA

 

 

 

 


1998

Officers

Worshipful Master Alva Hill Rutledge PM Secretary Kenneth David Craft PM
Senior Warden Robert Joel Hill Senior Deacon
Robert Michael Raffield
Junior Warden Harold Vance Bunch, Jr. Junior Deacon
Wesley Brewer Pearson PM
Treasurer Harold Vance Bunch, Sr. PM Tiler
William Richard Blanchard PM
Past Master James C. Mize    


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice
Jon Darin Pannell
Fellowcraft
James Armor McNeer, Jon Darin Pannell
Master Mason
James Armor McNeer, Jon Darin Pannell
Affiliated
Clarence Leroy Kirkland PM from North Jackson #620
Suspended N.P.D.
Mack Arthur Kennington

 

 

 

 


1999

Officers

Worshipful Master Robert Joel Hill Secretary James Oliver Garner
Senior Warden Harold Vance Bunch, Jr. Senior Deacon
Lawson Emanuel Metz
Junior Warden Robert Michael Raffield Junior Deacon
Jon Darin Pannell
Treasurer Harold Vance Bunch, Sr. PM Tiler
Richard Carothers Brown
Past Masters William R. Blanchard, James C. Mize, Wesley B. Pearson


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice John Grover Hasty, Jr., Nathan Fairl Jordan, Derrich Norwood Layton, Thomas Albert Garrett, Gary Sparks
Fellowcraft Gary Sparks
Master Mason Perry Clifford Waggener
Demitted Harold Vance Bunch, Sr. to Canton #28
Affiliated Tom Druey from Loop #895 (Mobile, AL), Wimfred Warren Jordan from James A. Myers #619, Erwin Connell Ward from Capitol #600, Charlie Hatten from Pearl #23
Reinstated Francis Ken Gill
Plural Membership In: James Russell McIntosh from Buechel #896 (Louisville, KY)
Dual Membership In: Stan Georgan from Prairie #87 (Okolona), William Walton Youngblood from Harmony #1
Suspended N.P.D. Paul Andrew Davis, Francis Ken Gill, Robert Thomas Sanders, Ricky Wayne Ward
Deceased William Edmon Ivey


 

 

 


2000

Officers

Worshipful Master
Harold Vance Bunch, Jr.
Secretary
James Oliver Garner
Senior Warden
Jon Darin Pannell
Senior Deacon
Walton Youngblood
Junior Warden
Lawson Emanuel Metz
Junior Deacon
Wesley Brewer Pearson PM
Treasurer
William Emmett Lewis
Tiler
Erwin Connell Ward
Past Masters William R Blanchard, Robert J. Hill, James C. Mize


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice
Mark Taylor Rankin, Clifton Rorke Strickland, Banks Upshaw, Thomas Crawford Fuller, Jerry Bernard Dukes, David Charles Pfau
Master Mason
Gary Sparks, Jerry Bernard Dukes
Plural
In: Mark E. Spinney from Michigan #244, A. R. Neal from Keystone #1143 (Dallas, TX), Floyd Ready from Hillcrest #1318 (Dallas, TX)
Dual
Out: James Armor McNeer to Canton #28
Affiliated
Connoy B Ezell from John P Byrd #629, Ollie Ross Hall from Capitol #600, Gilbert Metz from Pearl #23, W. O. Pinkston from O. D. Smith #33, Marvin Haskell Johnson from Pearl #23
Suspended N.P.D.
James Carlisle Mize PM

 

 

 

 


2001

Officers

Worshipful Master Jon Darin Pannell Secretary Alva Hill Rutledge PGM
Senior Warden Gilbert Emanuel Metz Senior Deacon
Wesley Brewer Pearson PM
Junior Warden William Walton Youngblood Junior Deacon
Mark E. Spinney
Treasurer William Emmett Lewis, Jr. Tiler
Ollie Ross Hall


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice Charles Jason Armstrong, Jason Smith Epling, Donald Lutkin III, Timothy Wayne Martin
Fellowcraft Charles Jason Armstrong, Timothy Wayne Martin, Donald Lutkin III
Master Mason Jerry Bernard Dukes, Charles Jason Armstrong, Timothy Wayne Martin
Affiliated Thomas Bruce Downs from John P. Byrd #629, Joe H. Smith from Pearl River #105, Richard Winston Taylor from Indianola #450
Plural In: David Perry from Farmersville, TX #214
Dual In: William Brinkley from Grenada #31
Suspended N.P.D. Robert Michael Raffield, Jerry Thigpen

 

 

 

 

2002

Officers

Worshipful Master Lawson Emanuel Metz Secretary William Griffith Brinkley, Jr
Senior Warden William Walton Youngblood Senior Deacon
Gilbert Metz
Junior Warden Purvis Clarence Garrett, Jr. Junior Deacon
Ollie Ross Hall
Treasurer William Emmett Lewis, Jr. Tiler
Connoy Bernard Ezell


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice
Hubert Owen Comans, E. H. Gregory III
Fellowcraft
Nathan Fairl Jordan, David Charles Pfau, Hubert Owen Comans
Master Mason
Donald Lutkin III, David Charles Pfau, Nathan Fairl Jordan, Hubert Owen Comans
Affiliated
Joe Wayne Herring from Leavell Woods #626
Demitted
William G. Brinkley
Suspended N.P.D.
Francis Ken Gill, Robert Joel Hill, Gary Sparks, Perry Clifford Waggener
Deceased
Mark E. Spinnery - August 6, 2002


 

 


2003

Officers

Worshipful Master William Walton Youngblood PM Secretary Timothy Wayne Martin
Senior Warden Purvis Clarence Garrett, Jr. Senior Deacon
Jerry Bernard Dukes
Junior Warden Ollie Ross Hall Junior Deacon
Donald Lutken III
Treasurer William Emmett Lewis Jr. Tiler
David Charles Pfau


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice
Brian Edward Garrett, Charles Bradley Armstead, David Lee Brewer, Jason Christopher Gidvatella, Robert Louis Williamson
Fellowcraft
E. H. Gregory III, Brian Edward Garrett
Master Mason
E. H. Gregory III, Brian Edward Garrett
Affiliated
Joseph H Jordan from James A Myers #619
Plural Membership
In: Norman Dale White from Golden Rule, KS #90
Terminated Dual Membership
Stan Paul Georgan
Deceased
A. R. Neal - Sept. 22, 2003

 


 

2004

Officers

Worshipful Master Purvis Clarence Garrett, Jr. Secretary Timothy Wayne Martin
Senior Warden Ollie Ross Hall Senior Deacon
Brian Edward Garrett
Junior Warden Jerry Bernard Dukes Junior Deacon
E. H. Gregory III
Treasurer William Emmett Lewis, Jr. Tiler
William Walton Youngblood PM


Additions/Deletions

Entered Apprentice
Kenneth Lee Byrd
Fellowcraft
Charles Bradley Armstead, David Lee Brewer, Robert Louis Williamson
Master Mason
Charles Bradley Armstead, David Lee Brewer, Robert Louis Williamson
Demitted
Harold Vance Bunch, Jr. to Canton #28, Edward K. Conger, James Oliver Garner
Dual Membership
In: James Edward Ard from New Hebron #508
Suspended N.P.D.
Thomas Bruce Downs, Lee Wilson Harrell, Edward W. Hughes, Jr., Nathan Fairl Jordan, Clarence Leroy Kirkland, Jr., Donald Lutkin III, James Armor McNeer, George Arthur Nash, David Perry, Kevin Ray Roberts, Joe H. Smith, Richard Winston Taylor III
Deceased
Joseph H. Jordan - May 12, 2004

 

 

 


 

2005

Additions/Deletions

Dual Membership
In: Kenneth Melton Steed from Canton #28
Out: Ollie Ross Hall to Canton #28
Reinstated
Nathan Fairl Jordan, Donald Lutken III, James Armor McNeer, David Eli Perry, Lee W. Harrell
Deceased
Tom Druey - September 16, 2005

 

 

 

 

The the annual reports for 2006 - Present have not been bound and are unavailable.

 

 

 

 

2006

Officers

Worshipful Master Jerry Bernard Dukes Secretary David Lee Brewer
Senior Warden Edward Harrison Gregory III Senior Deacon
Robert Louis Williamson
Junior Warden Timothy Wayne Martin Junior Deacon
Bryan Keith Wiley
Treasurer Lawson Emanuel Metz Tiler
Connoy Bernard Ezell



 

 

 

2007

Officers

Worshipful Master
Edward Harrison Gregory, III
Secretary
Andrew Mimms Dyess
Senior Warden
Timothy Wayne Martin
Senior Deacon
Bryan Keith Wiley
Junior Warden
Robert Louis Williamson
Junior Deacon
Thomas F. Hallmark
Treasurer
Eric Allen Eaton
Tiler
Shawn Price

 

 

 

 

 

2008

Officers

Worshipful Master
Timothy Wayne Martin
Secretary
Andy Mimms Dyess
Senior Warden
Robert Louis Williamson
Senior Deacon
Michael Grayson Arnold
Junior Warden
Bryan Keith Wiley
Junior Deacon
Eric Allan Eaton
Treasurer
Grant Scott Montgomery
Tiler
John Pete Switzer, Jr.

 

 

 

 

2009

Officers

Worshipful Master
Robert Louis Williamson
Secretary
Edward Harrison Gregory III, PM
Senior Warden
Bryan Keith Wiley
Senior Deacon
Jason Lee Cark
Junior Warden
James Burns
Junior Deacon
David King
Treasurer Grant Scott Montgomery Tiler Jerry Allen Nabor
Chaplin     Abbey Wailes Magruder III

 

 

 


2010

Officers

Worshipful Master
Bryan Keith Wiley
Secretary
Edward Harrison Gregory III, PM
Senior Warden
James Hayden Burns, Jr.
Senior Deacon
John Pete Switzer, Jr.
Junior Warden
Walter Thomas Sessums
Junior Deacon
Jerry Allen Nabors, Jr.
Treasurer Grant Scott Montgomery Tiler Abbey Wailes Magruder III
Chaplin     Robert Paul Andrews

 

 


2011

Officers

Worshipful Master
James Hayden Burns, Jr.
Secretary
Edward Harrison Gregory III, PM
Senior Warden
Walter Thomas Sessums
Senior Deacon
Jerry Allen Nabors, Jr.
Junior Warden
Grant Scott Montgomery
Junior Deacon
Abbey Wailes Magruder III
Treasurer Timothy Wayne Martin, PM Tiler Richard Leon Castle
Chaplin    Ernest Darnell Hobbs